We choose Natural Soy Wax over Paraffin Wax - Learn why!

Hi friends,

Thank you for taking the time to read our blog and visit our website. We love sharing our story and journey. Today, we are sharing some important information about our Brand and Products. 

Before we get into details, let's talk a little bit about Paraffin Wax.

Do you know what is Paraffin Wax? 

par-af-fin - a flammable, whitish, translucent, waxy solid consisting of a mixture of saturated hydrocarbons, obtained by distillation from petroleum or shale and used in candles, cosmetics, polishes, and sealing and waterproofing compounds.

We know the reason why you are reading this is because you love candles (Scented Candles) just like us, so think of the time you purchased that beautiful candle from that famous store at the mall and getting that annoying black residues around the rim of the jar. That is known as Soot

"Paraffin wax was originally called petroleum wax when it was discovered in 1830 as a petroleum by-product created from the sludge waste found at the bottom of the barrel when crude oil is refined into gasoline. Its use was restricted for about two decades after it’s discovery, due to it’s toxic nature when burned.

However, in the 1850s, chemists learned how to efficiently separate the naturally occurring waxy substance from petroleum and “refine it” into what they now called paraffin – at that point declaring it safe to burn and be used as candles"source

Now that you know about Paraffin Wax, let's talk about Soy Wax

What is Soy Wax?

Soy Wax is a vegetable wax made from the oil of soybeans. After harvesting, the beans are cleaned, cracked, de-hulled, and rolled into flakes. The oil is then extracted from the flakes and hydrogenated.

The hydrogenation process converts some of the fatty acids in the oil from unsaturated to saturated. This process dramatically alters the melting point of the oil, making it a solid at room temperature. The leftover bean husks are commonly used as animal feed.

The U.S. grows the vast majority of the world's soybeans, primarily in Illinois, Iowa, and Indiana.

 "Since soybeans are vegetables, soy wax (basically made from hydrogenated soybean oil) is naturally biodegradable. Soy wax is also easier to remove from materials and other surfaces than paraffin wax" - source 

Not all Soy Candles are 100% Natural

This is the number one reason why we choose not to add any dye color to our candles. Many candle makers promote their candles as Soy Wax Candles, that not necessary mean their candles are made with 100% Soy Wax. A lot of candle companies today are using a blended of soy wax and paraffin. 

We use a 100% Soy Wax made of U.S. grown soybean. Not a blend. The Soy Wax we use undergoes a purification process to thoroughly remove any pesticides, herbicides or Genetically Modified Materials.

Now that you know the difference between Soy Wax and Paraffin, you should understand why we choose to work with 100% Soy Wax. 

We love our product. Can you tell? 

Thank you for reading. Please feel free to leave comments below and share the love. 

Victor

 



Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published